Contact Us



Andrew Chorney | Chief Returning Officer

Investigations

Finance

Planning Committee

Frequently Asked Questions



What are eligible expenses?

Eligible expenses are costs incurred specifically to assist the individual in being elected. A list of eligible expenses can be found in the resources tab of this website. Please note: This list is not exhaustive, and may not include all possible eligible expenses. Please check the list periodically to ensure you are up to date on eligible expenses. If you are still unsure, please contact the Finance team using the ‘Contact Us’ menu on the website.

What if I can’t afford the front cost?

Campaign loans are only available to PVP Slates, Faculty Presidents, and Faculty Councillors who demonstrate financial need. Please contact the Chief Returning Officer if you wish to inquire about a campaign loan.

What is an event proposal? And when do I need one?

As dictated by section 11.6.2, candidates are required to submit an event proposal to the CRO for approval for any USC elections-related events, including, but not limited to, volunteer rallies, campaign rallies, campaign launch parties, and campaign social events. This shall be a requirement for events both on and off of the University’s campus. Proposals shall be submitted to the CRO for approval at least forty-eight (48) hours prior to the intended event. Submission forms are available on the voteusc website, outlining the required template and information.

When am I required to use the artwork submission form? Do I need it for online materials ie. Facebook banners?

As dictated by section 11.6.1, all printed campaign materials and advertisements require approval by the CRO in advance of posting, printing and/or distributing. This is done through the artwork submission form on the voteusc website, making it a requirement for all candidates to use before printing campaign materials. This form is not necessary for online materials, though those materials still need to be in compliance with the regulations set out by section 12 of By- Law 2, something candidates should familiarize themselves with.

Do I need to print at creative services?

As stated in section 12.2 of By-Law 2, all campaign materials, including but not limited to posters to be printed commercially and promotional materials, shall be printed at Creative Services, unless the service required is unavailable, or reasonably comparable replacement is unavailable at Creative Services.

I received a notice of an allegation against me, now what?

Notice of an allegation will include notice of the date and time of a hearing, this is an opportunity for you to review the facts of the allegation with the committee. This notice shall come no later than 6 hours before the time of the hearing. In the case that you are unable to attend the hearing you may send a proxy.

Difference between the elections planning committee and the elections governance committee?

The focus of the elections planning committee is to organize events to engage voters, such as the PVP debate night, throughout the campaign period. They also oversee “get out the vote” campaign efforts and overall communications on behalf of the elections committee. The elections governance committee is concerned with the rules and regulations of elections; their role is to uphold the By-Law and investigate all allegations reported against candidates.

Can I host a bar night?

Yes, you may host a bar night. Please take note of the fact that requests for events, including bar nights, must be submitted through out online submission form to be approved by the CRO as per section 11.6.2 of By-Law 2. This must be done no later than 48 hours prior to the event. Candidates must also have a meeting with the CRO prior to hosting a bar night to discuss the event and ensure that all aspects of the event abide by the regulations set out by By-Law 2

Can I campaign at any of the affiliate colleges?

You may campaign at any of the affiliate colleges, but please be aware that they are governed by different regulations. For your convenience, we have included the By-Laws that govern the affiliate colleges under the resources tab on the voteusc.ca website. Please read these carefully and verify any questions with the CRO of each affiliate college.

How should I go about making contact with managers of building complexes?

We have posted, for your convenience, a form letter to be used when contacting managers of building complexes. You must ascertain all of the information mentioned in said letter, including but not limited too; the times you may enter the building, the number of volunteers who may campaign and the ways in which they may campaign. You must send the CRO proof that a manager has approved your request to campaign in their building prior to attending the building to campaign.

Can I reach out to students (club presidents, coordinators, students) for a private meeting? Will this be considered pre-campaigning? Ie: meeting with a club president at the spoke to hear their concerns as a means of gathering research for my platform.

EGC is of the position that if the meeting in question is being conducted in private and is rather narrow in scope (i.e. to discuss student issues as a part of research into policy/platform development) then this would constitute activities relevant to planning a campaign and as such is acceptable.

However, to be clear – you may not hold any kind of “come and go” for students at large to voice their issues. Any activities must be very specific in nature and scope, with targeted individuals.

What is the difference between expenses and contributions?

Expenses are goods, privileges, or services that you have paid for. Whereas, contributions are donated or given to a candidate. A contribution can also be in the form of a discount. For more information, reference the Finance Procedure document located under the resources tab of this website.

Are expenses reimbursed?

Yes, expenses will be reimbursed. Campaign expenses must follow the criteria put forward in the Finance Procedure document to be fully reimbursed.

What can I do in regards to the Gazette articles posted during the nominations period?

Candidates cannot share or like Gazette articles published about you during the “pre-campaign” period. This restriction extends to your campaign managers and volunteers. This includes liking comments or shares of the post as it would be influencing voters and acknowledging their support.

I just took a picture and noticed there’s a purple box in the background of my picture, what do I do?

Section 12.1 of By Law 2 states Candidates in all elections, PVP and Divisional, shall refrain from the use of the colour purple, the USC or University logo, and any other USC or University copyrighted material or image when producing materials, printed, written, or otherwise produced, for the purposes of campaigning. We interpret the mention of the use of the colour purple to be an intentional inclusion of purple as a means of furthering campaign efforts. Including but not limited to standing infront of a flag, creating a logo with purple or using purple font. The spirit of this regulation is to ensure that individuals are not leveraging this colour to associate themselves with the USC before being elected. We understand that there are many unavoidable instances of purple on campus due to its prevalence in the Western community. The EGC deems it reasonable that there is the chance some of this colour may be in the background of campaign material in so far as it does not effect the message or the influence of the campaign material.